WEST ISTANBUL MARINA PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING POLICY 

 

 

 

 

Dear Guests, Employees, Prospective Employees, Customers, Suppliers, Business Partners and Visitors, as Enelka Taahhüt İmalat ve Ticaret Ltd. Şti. (“West Istanbul Marina”, “Enelka” or “Company”), we attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. In this context, we would like to inform you about how your personal data is processed within our capacity as “data controller” in accordance with Law No. 6698 on Personal Data Protection (“KVKK”).

 

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED 


Guests and Clients who use the Marina and its Associated Services


Identity information (name, surname, date of birth)
Address
Contact information (phone number, e-mail address)
Contract information (contract date, time, cost, content, form of payment (credit card, cash) and payment details)
In case of payment with credit card, the credit card information (transferred to the contracted bank without being registered or saved by West Istanbul Marina)
If requested to be on the invoice (Turkish identity number, tax number, personal company information)
Boat staff and boat related data provided by you
Visitor information provided by you
Additional services and materials you receive resulting from the use of the marina
If you express consent to be contacted via electronic commercial communication: your marketing information (old and new mobile/home/business/fax numbers, e-mail address, electronic commercial and other such communication means as well as cookies. 
Supplier, Business Partner Employees and Authorized Representatives
Identity information (name, surname,)
Contact information (phone number, e-mail address)
Product or Service Sales Information (Sales information, Sales Date, Time, and if you wish for the Payment Method to be included in the invoice: TC identity number, tax number, personal company information)
Information found in Signature Circular
Professional data of Supplier or Business Partner Employees and Authorized Representatives, visual data received during visit.
Prospective Employees
Identity information (name, surname, date of birth, TCKN, place of birth, date)
Contact information (address, e-mail address, phone number)
Gender
Education and professional information
Reference information
Supplementary information related to CV submitted in the job application
Driving License
Photos
Criminal record conduct sheet

Our Employees
Identity Information (name, surname, date of birth, TCKN)
Contact information (address, e-mail address, phone number)
Driving License
Health Report
Photo
CV
Performance status 
Trainings received
Information required for processing by law, data processed within the scope of Managements Rights at Work held by Enelka.
Employment record
Biometric Data
Data processed with the use of camera recordings within the scope of the workplace management rights
Visitors
Identity information (name, surname, signature)
Visual data
Physical space security data


PURPOSES OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA 
 

Your personal data may be processed for the following purposes in accordance with the relevant legislation regarding the protection of personal data;
 

General purposes:
 

•    In case you contact us, in order to resolve your problems and complaints and to contact you regarding this if necessary,
•    In order to fulfill our obligations arising from the legislation and to fulfill other legal obligations, in particular information security, in compliance with authorized and relevant public institutions and organizations,
•    In order to exercise the right to sue, respond, appeal or challenge the court, bailiff, arbitration committee and other official institutions in case of any disputes arising from the contract. 

 

During providing and marketing marina services:


•    To ensure the safety of our guests, visitors, employees, prospective employees and other third parties against all kinds of acts, crimes or behaviors that may occur at the Marina and are contrary to the Marina’s regulations as well as to provide any information, documentation by means of security camera monitoring,
•    In order to perform after-sales operations,
•    In order to distinguish between the records of each individual guest in our system without the need to present an invoice/receipt so they can benefit from services/after-sales operational processes,
•    In order to issue invoices upon your request,
•    In case of payment with credit card, your credit card information is transferred to the contracted bank without  being saved by West Istanbul Marina, 
•    In order to fulfill our data storage obligations arising from the legislation
•    For the purpose of creating/conducting personalized offers, promotions, advertisements, notifications, marketing activities specific to you provided you grant Electronic Commercial Communication Permission,
•    Within the scope of efforts to increase product sales at fairs and with the use of various media in order to improve sales processes,
•    With the aim of increasing marketing efficiency by organizing events.

 

Workplace proceedings:


•    In order to form employment contracts and fulfill relevant requirements, prove work relationships,
•    In order to obtain travel insurance, make flight and hotel reservations, open salary specific bank accounts, make obligatory life insurance and social security payments,
•    In order to establish a work relationship, 
•    To measure employee performance measurements and increase efficiency,
•    In order for the company to fulfill its legal obligations,
•    In order to provide company entrance-exit controls and security in the area, 
•    For the purpose of conducting trainings and reporting information as required by Occupational Health and Safety Regulations and General Health Law.


Services/Goods Purchase & Sale Processes:


•    In order to perform after-sales operations,
•    In order to distinguish between the records of each individual guest in our system without the need to present an invoice/receipt so they  can benefit from services/after-sales operational processes, 
•    In order to issue invoices upon your request,
•    In order to accept payment with credit card, 
•    In order to fulfill our data storage obligations arising from the legislation,
•    In order to perform post-purchase operations.


METHOD AND LEGAL GROUNDS FOR COLLECTING YOUR DATA 
 

Within the scope of this policy, personal data is processed by West Istanbul Marina using the following means; devices and cameras such as vehicle recognition systems in the marina, payment collections, deliveries, transactions, questionnaires, registration and behavioral records within the scope of the Marina, contracts regarding service and goods sales, personal data collected through activities and marketing processes, together with the signing of business contracts, employment contracts and human resources processes, relevant forms and documents, bio-metric devices as part of entry and exit records, and product purchase and service processes.
Your data will be processed by West Istanbul Marina in compliance with Articles 5 & 6 of the Law on Personal Data Protection,

 

During the use of Marina facilities and marketing services,


•    Depending on the open consent of the person concerned,
•    As foreseen by the law,
•    Provided that it is directly related to the forming and executing of a contract, the processing of personal data of the parties is essential to the contract,
•    For the data controller to fulfill their mandatory legal obligation,
•    When data processing is necessary for rights to be granted, used and preserved, 
•    On the grounds that data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned;

Due to work related matters:


•    Depending on the open consent of the person concerned,
•    As foreseen by the law
•    Processing of personal data belonging to the parties of a contract, is necessary provided that it is directly related to the conclusion or fulfillment of that contract, 
•    For the data controller to fulfill their mandatory legal obligation,
•    The data concerned is made available to the public by the person concerned themselves. 
•    When data processing is necessary for rights to be granted, used and preserved, 
•    On the grounds that data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned,
•    For the protection of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and maintenance services, planning and management of health services and financing, by persons or authorized institutions and organizations under the obligation to withhold from sharing confidential information.

Services/Goods Purchase & Sale Processes

 

  • Processing of personal data belonging to the parties of a contract, is necessary provided that it is directly related to the conclusion or  fulfillment of that contract, 

  • For the data controller to fulfill their mandatory legal obligation,

  • The data concerned is made available to the public by the person concerned themselves,

  • When data processing is necessary for rights to be granted, used and preserved, 

  • On the grounds that data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned. 


TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

As West Istanbul Marina we share your personal data in the following manner:

  • IT, marketing activities or specialist consultancy etc. with the company's domestic and foreign business partners and service providers (call center, personal data collection service through devices, all types of consultancy – marketing included - database, electronic messaging service providers) or because the servers of our domestic business partners are abroad, we share them with foreign countries within the scope of open consent,

  • In order to fulfill our legal obligations and to exercise our right to sue, respond and appeal, and in doing so, providing the necessary information and documents to public and judicial authorities and institutions.

  • In case of payment with credit card, West Istanbul Marina transfers your credit card data to third parties such as contract banks and relevant bodies. We do not save your credit card information in our company records.

  • With bodies overseas due to our domestic business partner’s website and servers being registered abroad.

  • With our suppliers and business partners who provide services for your products. 

 

YOUR RIGHTS


In accordance with Article 11 of Law No. 6698 on Personal Data Protection, our customers have the right to the following by contacting West Istanbul Marina as specified in the "Communication" section of this Policy:

  1. Learn whether or not your personal data have been processed,

  2. Request information as to whether your data have been processed,

  3. To be informed about the purpose of your personal data processing and whether this data are used in accordance with their purpose,

  4. Know the third parties in Turkey or abroad to whom personal data have been transferred,

  5. Request rectification in case personal data are processed incompletely or inaccurately,

  6. Request deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions set forth under article 7 of the law,

  7. Request the notification of the operations made to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred,

  8. Object to any distress resulting from the analysis of personal data carried out only by automated systems,

  9. Request compensation for any damages resulting from unlawfully processed personal data.

COMMUNICATION


You may send your request for information regarding the processing of your personal data to the following e-mail address kvkk@westistanbulmarina.com designated for this purpose by the data controller (West Istanbul Marina). You may use your e-mail address or contact us in writing by sending your request to the address as specified below.
(We would like to remind you that the request in question should be followed according to specified protocol following the procedure set by the law.)